Cocoa butter, which is also known as cacao butter, is a fat extracted from cocoa beans. The extracted fat has a light yellow color. It is edible with a slight chocolaty scent and flavor. You can find it by the name of theobroma oil. It is used to add scent, flavor, and smoothness to cosmetics, chocolate, soap, tanning oil, and skin creams. It has moisturizing properties and has been used for centuries to keep the skin supple and soft.
Cocoa butter is the most stable form of concentrated natural fats. It melts at body temperature, which is one of the reasons it can be freely absorbed by the skin. It is used as a treatment for several skin conditions, such as dermatitis and eczema.
When you apply cocoa butter to the skin, it produces a protective barrier between the skin and the environment and helps to keep moisture in. It contains cocoa mass polyphenol, which is a substance that limits the production of immune globulin IgE. This immune globulin can worsen the symptoms of asthma and dermatitis.
Cocoa butter has several uses. One of the areas where cocoa butter is utilized is in food. It can be mixed with milk and sugar to make chocolate. The amount of milk and sugar used will determine whether the end product is white, milk, or dark chocolate. Cocoa butter is also used to extend the shelf life of various food items. French fries are often fried in cocoa butter. Cocoa butter is also used as substitute for vegetable shortening.
Cocoa butter has a low melting point. It remains solid at room temperature, but melts at body temperature. This property allows it to be used to enclose different types of medicine. Capsules made of cocoa butter are used to encase several medications, including suppositories.
Cocoa butter is ideal for use in beauty products because of its moisturizing properties. It is the main ingredient of many salves, lotions, and body washes. It can also be found in lip salves used to keep the lips from chapping. It is used in massage oils, and its pleasant aroma is good for aromatherapy products and toiletries. Some hair treatment products also list cocoa butter as their main ingredient.
People believe that cocoa butter has the ability to prevent stretch marks, although that theory has not yet been proven by laboratory studies. Pregnant women may use cocoa butter to avoid developing stretch marks during pregnancy.
Chocolate is known to be a good source of antioxidants. This is due to the cocoa butter in chocolate. Antioxidants can remove free radicals that damage cells.
You should stock up on cocoa butter in your home. As you can see, it is handy in the kitchen and for personal use as well. You can find Cocoa Butter Products in online stores.