Uses and Benefits of Glycerine

Glycerine of glycerol is a clear, organic compound made by combining water with organic fats. If you read the label of your skincare products, you’ll probably find glycerine as one of the ingredients. This is because the compound is safe – even for children’s skin. It doesn’t cause any irritation to the skin, and helps to restore suppleness by sealing in water.

Chemical Properties and Uses

Glycerine is soluble in alcohol and water, but not in oil. It tastes sweet and is low on toxicity. Glycerine is a useful solution to have in your home; here are some benefits of glycerine and ways to use it:

  • Wrinkles are usually caused when the skin loses moisture and elasticity during the aging process. The skin cannot replenish the resources that it needs to maintain moisture, but when glycerine is applied, it forms a protective layer that prevents moisture loss. You could find glycerine in skincare products like creams, moisturizers, soaps, lotions, lipstick, mascaras, and deodorants. Homemade soaps are often made with liquid glycerine.
  • Vegetable glycerine is used by the pharmaceutical industry as well. It is utilized as a topical cure for fungal and yeast infections, as well as eczema, psoriasis, and many more. Some medicines used to treat ear infections contain glycerine.
  • You can make your own skincare treatment to bring moisture back to dry, rough skin. Mix equal amounts of glycerine, honey, and water. Add oatmeal until the liquid thickens to a mask-like texture. Apply this mixture to dry skin and leave it on for 20 minutes, then wash it off.
  • Glycerine is also helpful in keeping the frizz out of curly hair. It draws moisture from the air to the hair shaft. The curls will often appear well-formed after applying glycerin. If you notice that your hair is getting frizzy, especially during dry weather, you can dilute glycerine with water and apply it to your hair.
  • Pure glycerine can even be used to clean the house. It is a natural anti-bacterial agent because it draws moisture away from bacterial organisms, eliminating them.
  • Glycerine is also used in baking as an ingredient to soften icing that’s used on cakes. It adds a sweet taste to the cake while improving the texture of the icing. Sugar crystallization in candy can be avoided by adding glycerin.

These are just some of the practical uses of glycerin in our everyday lives. You can find it in many of the all-natural products sold by Living Clean.


One Response to “Uses and Benefits of Glycerine”

  1. Liz May 14, 2011 at 10:43 am #

    Great Article!!! I love liquid glycerine.

Leave a Reply